NCHSAA Football State Championship Previews

NCHSAA Football State Championship Previews

Lay it all on the line. It’s a once in a lifetime opportunity, an NCHSAA Football State Championship. After twelve regular season weeks and four rounds of playoffs were down to two teams in each bracket. It’s State Championship weekend, here we go.

4AA State Championship

#1 Mallard Creek Mavericks vs #1 Wake Forest Cougars

  • Location: BB&T Stadium (Winston-Salem)
  • Time: 12:00 PM
  • Records:  
    • Mallard Creek (Charlotte): 14-0
    • Wake Forest: 14-0
  • Conferences:
    • Mallard Creek: I-Meck 4A
    • Wake Forest: Northern 4A
  • Coaches:
    • Mallard Creek: Michael Palmieri
    • Wake Forest: Reggie Lucas
  • Top Players:
    • Mallard Creek: 
      • Sr. DT – Jordan Davis (Georgia)
      • Sr. OT – Jawan Tate
      • Sr. WR – Knowledge Gainey
      • Sr. OLB – Kalen Allen
      • Sr. WDE – Angel Rivera
      • Sr. DT – Charles Johnson
    • Wake Forest:
      • Sr. RB- Devon Lawerence (UNC)
      • Sr. S- Javon Terry (UNC)
      • Sr. RB- Marquis Dunn
      • Sr. ILB- Seth Williams
      • Jr. DE- Jaden Mckenzie
  • Season Schedules:
    • #1 Mallard Creek (14-0)
      17-Aug at #7 Scotland W 28-21
      25-Aug #12 D.W. Butler W 42-9
      8-Sep POBAT W 52-12
      15-Sep at #8 Harding U W 30-9
      22-Sep at #16 Z.B. Vance W 27-13
      29-Sep at Lake Norman W 34-3
      6-Oct West Charlotte W 33-0
      13-Oct at Hopewell W 56-0
      20-Oct #17 North Meck W 27-18
      27-Oct #13 Hough W 41-7
      3-Nov at Mooresville W 27-0
      17-Nov #9 North Meck W 41-33
      24-Nov #4 Page W 9-5
      1-Dec #7 Hough W 20-10
    • #1 Wake Forest (14-0)
      18-Aug Millbrook W 34-7
      25-Aug at Richond W 38-13
      4-Sep #11 Middle Creek W 55-16
      8-Sep at Leesville Road W 42-7
      15-Sep at Southern Nash W 35-0
      22-Sep Franklinton W 49-10
      6-Oct Knightdale W 42-0
      13-Oct at Corinth Holders W 54-13
      20-Oct Rolesville W 42-6
      27-Oct at Wakefield W 56-0
      3-Nov #6 Heritage W 38-14
      17-Nov #9 Millbrook W 51-13
      24-Nov #4 Sanderson W 35-7
      1-Dec #3 Garner Magnet W 51-21

4A State Championship

#1 Harding University Rams vs #1 Scotland County Fighting Scots

  • Location: BB&T Stadium (Winston-Salem)
  • Time: 4:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Harding University (Charlotte): 13-1
    • Scotland County (Laurinburg): 12-1
  • Conferences:
    • Harding: So Meck 7 4A
    • Scotland: Sandhills 4A
  • Coaches:
    • Harding: Sam Greiner
    • Scotland: Richard Bailey
  • Top Players:
    • Harding: 
      • Sr. OG- Jovaughn Gwyn
      • Sr. CB- Malik Dunlap (NCST)
      • Sr. QB- Braheam Murphy (Army)
      • Sr. LB- Martin Delgado
      • Jr. RB- Quavaris Crouch 
    • Scotland:
      • Sr. RB- Zamir White (Georgia) *Injured*
      • Sr. WDE- T.J. Smith (Georgia St.)
      • Sr. QB- Warren Bell 
      • Sr. LB- Chris Williams
      • Jr. MLB- Javon Ratliffe
      • So. LB- Mohamed Kaba
  • Season Schedules:
    • #1 Harding University (13-1)
      18-Aug at #17 Hough W 24-22
      25-Aug at Garinger W 48-0
      1-Sep at West Charlotte W 21-0
      8-Sep Gaffney W 35-28
      15-Sep #3 Mallard Creek L 9-30
      22-Sep #11 West Meck W 45-21
      28-Sep #14 Providence W 46-23
      6-Oct at POBAT W 51-12
      13-Oct Ardrey Kell W 41-13
      20-Oct at South Meck W 53-0
      3-Nov at Olympic W 41-0
      17-Nov #8 Porter Ridge W 17-10
      24-Nov #5 East Forsyth W 36-7
      1-Dec #6 Z.B. Vance W 20-14
    • #1 Scotland County (12-1)
      17-Aug #15 Mallard Creek L 21-28
      25-Aug at Hillside W 34-21
      15-Sep at #5 West Meck W 40-27
      22-Sep at Jack Britt W 48-20
      29-Sep at Purnell Swett W 57-20
      6-Oct Hoke County W 61-12
      13-Oct #16 Seventy-First W 56-35
      20-Oct Pinecrest W 47-28
      27-Oct at Lumberton W 63-14
      3-Nov #19 Richmond W 69-47
      17-Nov #9 Seventy-First W 63-26
      24-Nov #4 South Central W 75-34
      1-Dec #2 Hoggard W 47-46

3AA State Championship

#2 A.C. Reynolds Rockets vs #2 New Hanover Wildcats

  • Location: Wallace-Wade Stadium (Durham)
  • Time: 7:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • A.C. Reynolds (Asheville): 14-1
    • New Hanover (Wilmington): 14-1
  • Conferences:
    • Reynolds: Western Mountain 3A
    • Hanover: Mideastern 3A/4A
  • Coaches:
    • Reynolds: Shane Laws
    • Hanover: Earl Smith
  • Top Players:
    • Reynolds:
      • Sr. ATH- Nathan St. onge 
      • Sr. WR – Bryson Patton
      • Sr. MLB- Frank Torres
      • Sr. DL – Chayce Plummer
      • Jr. QB- Alex Flinn
      • Jr. RB- I’dre Bell
    • Hanover: 
      • Sr. ATH- Wiz Vaughn
      • Sr. LB-  Grant Daley
      • Sr. WR- Cole Tanner
      • Sr. S- Francis Meehan
      • Sr. DL- Brandon Ceaser
      • Jr. QB- Blake Walston
      • So. RB- Jabez Howard
  • Season Schedules:
    • #2 A.C. Reynolds (14-1)
      18-Aug Southern Durham W 50-9
      25-Aug at 2A #1 Shelby L 8-29
      1-Sep at C.D. Owen W 52-0
      8-Sep Erwin W 49-34
      15-Sep at Enka W 43-7
      22-Sep North Henderson W 49-0
      28-Sep at Tuscola W 37-0
      13-Oct Asheville W 35-0
      20-Oct at North Buncombe W 56-14
      27-Oct West Henderson W 57-8
      3-Nov at T.C. Roberson W 56-34
      10-Nov #15 Parkland W 52-6
      17-Nov #7 SW Guilford W 21-7
      24-Nov #3 South Iredell W 17-7
      1-Dec #12 Sun Valley W 28-25
    • #2 New Hanover (14-1)
      17-Aug at J.H. Rose W 62-21
      25-Aug #23 Northside-J’ville W 34-6
      1-Sep #4 Cape Fear W 26-19
      8-Sep at Garner Magnet W 41-38
      22-Sep at South Brunswick W 50-0
      29-Sep Topsail W 49-0
      6-Oct at E.A. Laney W 45-6
      13-Oct West Brunswick W 52-21
      20-Oct at Hoggard W 37-0
      27-Oct North Brunswick W 55-0
      3-Nov at 4A #13 Hoggard L 7-34
      10-Oct #15 West Brunswick W 55-21
      17-Nov #10 Dudley W 38-21
      24-Nov #11 Cape Fear W 41-38
      1-Dec #4 Eastern Guilford W 32-29

3A State Championship

#1 Charlotte Catholic Cougars vs #2 Havelock Rams

  • Location: Wallace-Wade Stadium (Durham)
  • Time: 3:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Charlotte Catholic: 15-0
    • Havelock: 14-1
  • Conferences:
    • Catholic: Southern Carolina 3A
    • Havelock: Coastal 3A
  • Coaches:
    • Catholic: Mike Brodowicz
    • Havelock: Caleb King
  • Top Players:
    • Catholic:
      • Sr. RB- Milan Howard
      • Sr. S- Brian Jacobs
      • Sr. LB- Chase Foley *Injured*
      • Jr. DE- Kevin Coss
      • Jr. RB- Michael Neel
      • Jr. QB- Chris Walton
    • Havelock:
      • Sr. OL- Avery Jones (UNC)
      • Sr. RB- Khalil Barrett (Coastal Carolina)
      • Sr. LB- Tyiyon Johnson
      • Sr. QB- Zach Sabdo
      • Sr. DT- Marqi Hathorn
      • Jr. RB- Cameron Hutchinson
  • Season Schedules:
    • Charlotte Catholic (15-0)
      18-Aug Charlotte Christian W 19-14
      25-Aug at Southern Meck W 44-0
      1-Sep at Charlotte Day W 45-6
      8-Sep Ardrey Kell W 38-14
      22-Sep Monroe W 49-6
      28-Sep at #7 Weddington W 42-6
      6-Oct at #22 Sun Valley W 27-13
      13-Oct Piedmont W 36-7
      20-Oct at Parkwood W 48-7
      27-Oct Cuthbertson W 49-10
      3-Nov at #2 Marvin Ridge W 49-21
      10-Nov #16 West Caldwell W 43-7
      17-Nov #8 Stuart Cramer W 42-7
      24-Nov #5 Weddington W 42-7
      1-Dec #3 J.M. Robinson W 33-15
    • Havelock (14-1)
      18-Aug West Craven W 41-14
      25-Aug at New Bern W 48-19
      1-Sep 2A #6 Wallace-Rose Hill L 21-26
      8-Sep J.H. Rose W 54-0
      15-Sep Rocky Mount W 48-6
      22-Sep at Hunt W 56-0
      6-Oct at West Carteret W 61-23
      13-Oct at White Oak W 68-6
      20-Oct Northside-J’Ville W 49-7
      27-Oct at Swansboro W 78-0
      3-Nov #9 Jacksonville W 42-38
      10-Oct #15 W.M. Williams W 56-7
      17-Nov #7 E.E. Smith W 56-7
      24-Nov #3 Southern Nash W 49-39
      1-Dec #1 Western Alamance W 41-14

2AA State Championship

#2 Hibriten Panthers vs #1 East Duplin Panthers  

  • Location: Kenan Stadium (Chapel Hill)
  • Time: 3:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Hibriten (Lenoir): 15-0
    • East Duplin (Beulaville): 15-0
  • Conferences:
    • Hibriten: Northwest Foothills 2A
    • East Duplin: East Central 2A
  • Coaches:
    • Hibriten: Clay Lewis
    • East Duplin: Battle Holley
  • Top Players:
    • Hibriten:
      • Sr. MLB- Charles Tassinari
      • Sr. DE- Noah Haney
      • Sr. S- Miles Simon
      • Jr. RB- Mckinley Witherspoon
      • Jr. LB- Hayden Wyke
    • East Duplin:
      • Sr. RB- Chris Benson
      • Sr. RB- Melvin Scott
      • Sr. RB/LB- Jalen Mitchell
      • Sr. OLB- Jordan Mitchell
      • Sr. QB- Cameron Hall
      • Jr. DL- Amaru Herring 
  • Season Schedules:
    • Hibriten (15-0)
      18-Aug 3A #25 J.M. Robinson W 33-6
      25-Aug at West Caldwell W 55-0
      1-Sep at Ashe County W 42-0
      8-Sep South Caldwell W 48-0
      15-Sep Newton-Conover W 18-17
      22-Sep at Bunker Hill W 49-3
      6-Oct Foard W 50-6
      13-Oct at Draughn W 49-0
      20-Oct East Burke W 62-15
      27-Oct at West Iredell W 48-0
      3-Nov Patton W 35-0
      10-Oct #15 Brandys W 57-6
      17-Nov #10 Patton W 35-0
      24-Nov #3 Franklin W 37-7
      1-Dec #8 Shelby W 19-7
    • East Duplin (15-0)
      17-Aug Richlands W 78-7
      25-Aug at Jacksonville W 27-26
      31-Aug at Ayden-Grifton W 58-6
      8-Sep SW Onslow W 31-7
      15-Sep Ashley W 40-15
      22-Sep at #3 Wallace-Rose Hill W 14-12
      29-Sep Spring Creek W 81-6
      6-Oct Goldsboro W 49-6
      13-Oct at Midway W 53-0
      20-Oct James Kenan W 49-7
      3-Nov at Clinton W 41-21
      10-Nov #16 St. Pauls W 54-14
      17-Nov #9 West Stokes W 49-14
      24-Nov #4 Randleman W 21-13
      1-Dec #2 North Davidson W 38-28

2A State Championship

#1 Reidsville Rams vs #5 Wallace-Rose Hill Bulldogs

  • Location: Kenan Stadium (Chapel Hill)
  • Time: 7:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Reidsville: 15-0
    • Wallace-Rose Hill: 13-1
  • Conferences:
    • Reidsville: Mid-State 2A
    • Wallace-Rose Hill: East Central 2A 
  • Coaches:
    • Reidsville: James Teague
    • Wallace-Rose Hill: Kevin Motsinger
  • Top Players:
    • Reidsville:
      • Sr. QB- Titus Jones
      • Sr. OLB- Zion Wade
      • Sr. DL- Donovan Pinnix
      • Sr. WR- Isaac Hill
      • Jr. RB- Travion Canada
    • Wallace-Rose Hill:
      • Sr. ATH- Javonte Williams
      • Sr. RB- Desmond Newkirk
      • Sr. DE- Xavier Murray
      • Jr. DE- Kameron McGee
  • Season Schedules:
    • Reidsville (15-0)
      18-Aug Rockingham County W 34-7
      25-Aug at McMichael W 58-7
      4-Sep at Morehead W 74-0
      8-Sep at R.J. Reynolds W 49-6
      15-Sep Magna Vista W 35-0
      22-Sep NW Guilford W 47-3
      29-Sep T.W. Andrews W 60-20
      6-Oct Carrboro W 67-8
      13-Oct at Cummings W 65-10
      27-Oct at Bartlett Yancey W 56-0
      3-Nov Graham W 50-0
      10-Nov #16 West Lincoln W 51-0
      17-Nov #9 East Montgomery W 39-17
      24-Nov #4 South Columbus W 28-0
      1-Dec #2 Mountain Heritage W 27-20
    • Wallace-Rose Hill (13-1)
      18-Aug James Kenan W 50-0
      25-Aug at SW Onslow W 48-7
      1-Sep at 3A #6 Havelock W 26-21
      8-Sep Northside-J’Ville W 30-0
      22-Sep #9 East Duplin L 12-14
      29-Sep at Midway W 53-7
      6-Oct Spring Creek W 77-0
      20-Oct at Goldsboro W 63-20
      27-Oct Clinton W 28-22
      3-Nov at James Kenan W 34-10
      10-Oct #12 Ayden-Grifton W 42-3
      17-Nov at #4 Beddingfield W 56-0
      24-Nov #1 Northeastern W 63-52
      1-Dec #3 SW Onslow W 49-7

1AA State Championship

#1 Mount Airy Granite Bears vs #1 Tarboro Vikings

  • Location: Carter-Finley Stadium (Raleigh)
  • Time: 4:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Mount Airy: 14-0
    • Tarboro: 14-0
  • Conferences:
    • Mount Airy: Northwest 1A
    • Tarboro: Coastal Plains 1A
  • Coaches:
    • Mount Airy: Kelly Holder
    • Tarboro: Jeff Craddock
  • Top Players:
    • Mount Airy:
      • Sr. QB- Ian Holder
      • Sr. LB- Greyson Tucker
      • Sr. DL- Ryan Edwards
      • Jr. WR- Donovan Green
      • Jr. MLB- Benjamin Reales
      • So. RB- Johnathon Smith
    • Tarboro: 
      • Sr. RB- Deontae Williams
      • Sr. LB- Phillip Willoughby
      • Jr. RB- Clifton Joyner Jr.
      • Jr. RB- Jaquez Edge
      • So. DT- Ja’viyes Massenburg
      • So. DL- Q’davion Barnes
  • Season Schedules:
    • Mount Airy (14-0)
      18-Aug Starmount W 28-7
      25-Aug West Stokes W 35-20
      1-Sep at Elkin W 51-14
      8-Sep Morehead W 38-14
      15-Sep North Surry W 42-10
      22-Sep at Surry Central W 37-7
      6-Oct North Stokes W 59-0
      13-Oct at South Stokes W 56-0
      20-Oct WSPA W 57-0
      27-Oct Bishop McGuinness W 73-6
      3-Nov at East Surry W 31-21
      17-Nov #8 Polk County W 42-20
      24-Nov #4 Bessemer City W 38-16
      1-Dec #6 Murphy W 48-35
    • Tarboro (14-0)
      18-Aug #9 Plymouth W 49-7
      25-Aug at Washington W 48-0
      1-Sep Northern Nash W 42-7
      8-Sep at North Edgecombe W 65-12
      15-Sep at 2A #16 SW Edgecombe W 28-0
      22-Sep at #17 Southside W 44-0
      29-Sep vs Jones Sr. W 61-0
      6-Oct Pamlico County W 71-14
      13-Oct at Northside-Pinetown W 60-0
      20-Oct Riverside W 62-0
      3-Nov South Creek W 49-2
      17-Nov #8 Riverside W 56-7
      24-Nov #5 West Montgomery W 48-3
      1-Dec #2 J.A. Holmes W 50-7

1A State Championship

#2 Cherokee Braves vs #1 North Duplin Rebels

  • Location: Carter-Finley Stadium (Raleigh)
  • Time: 12:00 PM
  • Records: 
    • Cherokee: 13-1
    • North Duplin (Calypso): 14-0
  • Conferences:
    • Cherokee: Smoky Mountain 1A
    • North Duplin: Carolina 1A
  • Coaches:
    • Cherokee: Kent Briggs
    • North Duplin: Hugh Martin
  • Top Players:
    • Cherokee:
      • Sr. QB- Tye Mintz
      • Sr. DE- Byron Locust
      • Sr. DT- Will Davis
      • Jr. RB- Isaiah Evans
      • So. WR- Cade Mintz
    • North Duplin:
      • Sr. QB- William Archer
      • Sr. RB- Kenny Sheppard
      • Sr. LB- Dylan Jones
      • Sr. LB- J.J. Hidalgo
      • Sr. OLB- Luke Britt
  • Season Schedules:
    • Cherokee (13-1)
      18-Aug at North Buncombe W 36-10
      25-Aug at Choctaw Central W 49-31
      8-Sep Asheville School W 34-0
      15-Sep Smoky Mountain W 35-28
      22-Sep Carolina Gladiators W 53-6
      28-Sep at #19 Swain County W 45-7
      6-Oct Rosman W 39-21
      13-Oct at Andrews W 32-12
      20-Oct #14 Robbinsville W 18-9
      27-Oct at Hayesville W 48-14
      3-Nov #8 Murphy L 12-35
      17-Nov #7 Union Academy W 58-35
      24-Nov #3 T.J.C.A. W 47-20
      1-Dec #1 Mitchell W 42-28
    • North Duplin (14-0)
      18-Aug West Columbus W 46-12
      25-Aug Northside-Pinetown W 28-12
      1-Sep South Lenoir W 42-6
      8-Sep at Lejeune W 42-8
      15-Sep at #9 Southside W 35-6
      29-Sep at Granville W 28-0
      6-Oct #19 Lakewood W 21-14
      13-Oct at Union W 27-26
      20-Oct at Princeton W 40-39
      27-Oct Rosewood W 28-21
      3-Nov Hobbton W 42-7
      17-Nov #8 Southside W 35-6
      24-Nov #5 Pamlico County W 42-14
      1-Dec #6 Plymouth W 12-6

2017 NCHSAA Football Playoffs Regional Finals Scoreboard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *