2017 NCHSAA Football Playoffs: Round 2

2017 NCHSAA Football Playoffs 

Round 2 of the 2017 NCHSAA Football Playoffs is complete. Friday Night provided some intense do-or-die moments and a lot of really good football. There were upsets across all classifications. The road to the state championship just got a little tighter. Let’s check out how the second round went down. 

4AA State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Mallard Creek 41
9 North Mecklenburg 33
4 Page 41
5 Providence 16
3 D.W. Butler 24
6 Myers Park 28
2 West Forsyth 34
7 Hough 41

East: 2nd Round

1 Wake Forest 51
9 Millbrook 13
4 Sanderson 40
5 Middle Creek 20
3 Garner Magnet 31
6 Pinecrest 21
2 Green Hope 42
7 Leesville Road 23

4A State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Harding University 17
8 Porter Ridge 10
4 West Mecklenburg 20
5 East Forsyth 23
3 Glenn 34
6 Z.B. Vance 35
2 South Caldwell 28
7 Hickory Ridge 55

East: 2nd Round

1 Scotland 63
9 Seventy-First 26
4 South Central 64
12 Knightdale 36
3 Cardinal Gibbons 6
6 Heritage 34
2 Hoggard 63
10 South View 20

3AA State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Mount Tabor 21
8 Watauga 14
12 Sun Valley 49
13 Cuthbertson 14
3 South Iredell 41
6 A.L. Brown 21
7 SW Guilford 7
2 A.C. Reyonlds 21

East: 2nd Round

1 Clayton 40
8 Cleveland 35
5 D.H. Conley 29
4 Eastern Guilford 44
3 Lee County 7
11 Cape Fear 24
10 Dudley 21
2 New Hanover 38

3A State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Charlotte Catholic 42
8 Stuart Cramer 7
5 Weddington 31
4 Huss 13
3 J.M. Robinson 24
6 Crest 21
7 Rockingham County 7
2 Kings Mountain 53

East: 2nd Round

1 Western Alamance 45
8 Fike 14
5 Jacksonville 42
4 Terry Sanford 41
3 Southern Nash 62
6 Eastern Alamance 20
7 E.E. Smith 7
2 Havelock 56

2AA State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 South Point 23
8 Shelby 33
12 Foard 14
4 Mount Pleasant 28
3 Franklin 14
11 Pisgah 7
10 Patton 0
2 Hibriten 35

East: 2nd Round

1 East Duplin 49
9 West Stokes 14
5 Nash Central 19
4 Randleman 47
3 South Granville 50
6 West Craven 12
7 Ledford Sr. 10
2 North Davidson 17

2A State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Reidsville 39
9 East Montgomery 17
12 Lincolnton 14
4 South Columbus 47
3 Hendersonville 56
11 Red Springs 14
7 Whiteville 42
2 Mountain Heritage 52

East: 2nd Round

1 Northeastern 35
9 Clinton 0
5 Wallace-Rose Hill 56
4 Beddington 0
3 SW Onslow 63
6 SW Edgecombe 28
10 Greene Central 28
2 East Bladen 68

1AA State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Mount Airy 42
8 Polk County 20
4 Bessemer City 26
5 Swain County 21
3 North Stanly 35
6 Murphy 49
2 East Wilkes 36
7 East Surry 49

East: 2nd Round

1 Tarboro 56
8 Riverside 7
4 Granville Central 0
5 West Montgomery 45
3 East Carteret 40
6 Lakewood 41
2 J.A. Holmes 42
7 Manteo 13

1A State Championship

West: 2nd Round

1 Mitchell 67
9 CSoD 21
4 Mountain Is. Charter 34
5 Robbinsville 46
3 T.J.C.A. 55
6 Elkin 34
2 Cherokee 58
7 Union Academy 35

East: 2nd Round

1 North Duplin 35
8 Southside 6
4 Columbia 8
5 Pamlico County 53
3 South Robeson 14
6 Plymouth 38
2 Northampton County 20
7 SE Halifax 0

3rd Round Matchups

4AA

  • West
    • #4 Page (11-1)  at #1 Mallard Creek (12-0)
    • #7 Hough (10-3) at #6 Myers Park (12-1)
  • East
    • #4 Sanderson (9-3) at #1 Wake Forest (12-0) 
    • #3 Garner Magnet (8-4) at #2 Green Hope (10-2)

4A

  • West
    • #5 East Forsyth (9-4) at #1 Harding University (11-1)
    • #7 Hickory Ridge (11-2) at #6 Z.B. Vance (10-3)
  • East
    • #4 South Central (10-2) at #1 Scotland (10-1)
    • #6 Heritage (12-1) at #2 Hoggard (12-0)

3AA

  • West
    • #12 Sun Valley (10-3) at #1 Mount Tabor (11-2)
    • #3 South Iredell (11-2) at #2 A.C. Reynolds (12-1)
  • East
    • #4 Eastern Guilford (11-2) at #1 Clayton (13-0)
    • #11 Cape Fear (10-3) at #2 New Hanover (12-1)

3A

  • West
    • #5 Weddington (10-3) at #1 Charlotte Catholic (13-0)
    • #3 Jay M. Robinson (11-2) at #2 Kings Mountain (12-1)
  • East
    • #5 Jacksonville (11-2) at #1 Western Alamance (13-0)
    • #3 Southern Nash (12-1) at #2 Havelock (12-1)

2AA

  • West
    • #8 Shelby (11-2) at #4 Mount Pleasant (11-2)
    • #3 Franklin (13-0) at #2 Hibriten (13-0)
  • East
    • #4 Randleman (11-1) at #1 East Duplin (13-0)
    • #3 South Granville (13-0) at #2 North Davidson (12-1)

2A

  • West
    • #4 South Columbus (12-1) at #1 Reidsville (13-0)
    • #3 Hendersonville (10-3) at #2 Mountain Heritage (12-0)
  • East
    • #5 Wallace-Rose Hill (11-1) at #1 Northeastern (13-0)
    • #3 SW Onslow (10-3) at #2 East Bladen (12-1)

1AA

  • West
    • #4 Bessemer City (11-1) at #1 Mount Airy (12-0)
    • #7 East Surry (9-4) at #6 Murphy (11-2)
  • East
    • #5 West Montgomery (11-2) at #1 Tarboro (12-0)
    • #6 Lakewood (11-2) at #2 J.A. Holmes (11-1)

1A

  • West
    • #5 Robbinsville (9-4) at #1 Mitchell (11-1)
    • #3 Thomas Jefferson Classical (11-1) at #2 Cherokee (10-1)
  • East
    • #5 Pamlico County (9-4) at #1 North Duplin (12-0)
    • #6 Plymouth (8-5) at #2 Northampton County (11-1)

Here’s the scoreboard from the 1st Round:

NCHSAA Football Playoffs: 1st Round

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *