2017 NCHSAA Football Playoffs: 1st Round

NCHSAA Football Playoffs

Round one of the NCHSAA Football Playoffs is in the books. See who’s going home and who’s moving on here.

4AA State Championship

West: 1st Round

8 Richmond 23
9 North Mecklenburg 27
5 Providence 54
12 South Mecklenburg 18
6 Myers Park 28
11 East Mecklenburg 6
7 Hough 41
10 Ardrey Kell 16

East: 1st Round

8 Jack Britt 14
9 Millbrook 27
5 Middle Creek 43
12 Laney 6
6 Pinecrest 50
11 Athens Drive 19
7 Leesville Road 41
10 Fuquay-Varina 14

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Mallard Creek
9 North Mecklenburg
4 Page
5 Providence
3 D.W. Butler
6 Myers Park
2 West Forsyth
7 Hough

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Wake Forest
8 Jack Britt
4 Sanderson
5 Middle Creek
3 Garner Magnet
6 Pinecrest
2 Green Hope
7 Leesville Road

4A State Championship

West: 1st Round

8 Porter Ridge 49
9 Davie 27
5 East Forsyth 35
12 Mooresville 6
6 Z.B. Vance 34
11 R.J. Reynolds 6
7 Hickory Ridge 41
10 West Charlotte 0

East: 1st Round

8 Jordan 13
9 Seventy-First 23
5 Overhills 18
12 Knightdale 20
6 Heritage 34
11 Purnell Swett 13
7 Ragsdale 35
10 South View 38

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Harding University 10-1
8 Porter Ridge 7-4
4 West Mecklenburg 8-3
5 East Forsyth 7-4
3 Glenn 10-1
6 Z.B. Vance 8-3
2 South Caldwell 1-10
7 Hickory Ridge 9-2

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Scotland 9-1
9 Seventy-First 8-3
4 South Central 9-2
12 Knightdale 6-5
3 Cardinal Gibbons 11-0
6 Heritage 10-1
2 Hoggard 11-0
10 South View 8-3

3AA State Championship

West: 1st Round

1 Mount Tabor 34
16 Ashbrook 6
8 Watauga 21
9 Asheville 9
5 Marvin Ridge 35
12 Sun Valley 45
4 Alexander Central 28
13 Cuthbertson 35
3 South Iredell 44
14 Northwest Cabbarus 34
6 A.L. Brown 44
11 Erwin 34
7 SW Guilford 48
10 Statesville 0
2 A.C. Reyonlds 52
15 Parkland 6

East: 1st Round

1 Clayton 42
16 Northwood 10
8 Cleveland 53
9 Northern 10
5 D.H. Conley 59
12 Northern Guilford 7
4 Eastern Guilford 31
13 Hillside 12
3 Lee County 40
14 B.L. Smith 0
6 Orange 6
11 Cape Fear 44
2 New Hanover 55
15 West Brunswick 21

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Mount Tabor 9-2
8 Watauga 9-2
12 Sun Valley 45
13 Cuthbertson 35
3 South Iredell 9-2
6 A.L. Brown 9-2
7 SW Guilford 8-3
2 A.C. Reyonlds 10-1

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Clayton 11-0
8 Cleveland 7-4
5 D.H. Conley 10-1
4 Eastern Guilford 9-2
3 Lee County 11-0
11 Cape Fear 8-3
10 Dudley 9-2
2 New Hanover 10-1

3A State Championship

West: 1st Round

1 Charlotte Catholic 43
16 West Caldwell 7
8 Stuart Cramer 21
9 Concord 20
5 Weddington 55
12 Hickory 24
4 Huss 34
13 West Rowan 14
3 J.M. Robinson 69
14 Tuscola 35
6 Crest 49
11 Monroe 20
7 Rockingham County 47
10 Freedom 29
2 Kings Mountain 48
15 Forestview 13

East: 1st Round

1 Western Alamance 59
16 Eastern Wayne 20
8 Fike 30
9 Triton 14
5 Jacksonville 56
12 Northside- Jacksonville 22
4 Terry Sanford 36
13 Rocky Mount 16
3 Southern Nash 76
14 Westover 12
6 Eastern Alamance 20
11 NE Guilford 13
7 E.E. Smith 44
10 West Carteret 14
2 Havelock 56
15 W.M. Williams 7

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Charlotte Catholic 11-0
8 Stuart Cramer 7-4
5 Weddington 8-3
4 Huss 7-4
3 J.M. Robinson 9-2
6 Crest 7-4
7 Rockingham County 8-3
2 Kings Mountain 10-1

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Western Alamance 11-0
8 Fike 8-3
5 Jacksonville 9-2
4 Terry Sanford 10-1
3 Southern Nash 10-1
6 Eastern Alamance 9-2
7 E.E. Smith 8-3
2 Havelock 10-1

2AA State Championship

West: 1st Round

1 South Point 48
16 West Iredell 0
8 Shelby 49
9 Newton-Conver 20
5 Maiden 0
12 Foard 16
4 Mount Pleasant 35
13 East Lincoln 0
3 Franklin 52
14 Smoky Mountain 27
6 Wilkes Central 20
11 Pisgah 34
7 North Surry 10
10 Patton 26
2 Hibriten 57
15 Brandys 6

East: 1st Round

1 East Duplin 54
16 St. Pauls 14
8 Bunn 19
9 West Stokes 24
5 Nash Central 41
12 T.W. Andrews 7
4 Randleman 47
13 Roanoke Rapids 7
3 South Granville 41
14 Washington 21
6 West Craven 28
11 Richlands 7
7 Ledford Sr. 21
10 Anson 14
2 North Davidson 52
15 Forest Hills 18

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 South Point 11-0
8 Shelby 9-2
12 Foard 8-3
4 Mount Pleasant 9-2
3 Franklin 11-0
11 Pisgah 6-5
10 Patton 8-3
2 Hibriten 11-0

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 East Duplin 11-0
9 West Stokes 8-3
5 Nash Central 9-2
4 Randleman 9-1
3 South Granville 11-0
6 West Craven 6-5
7 Ledford Sr. 8-2
2 North Davidson 10-1

2A State Championship

West: 1st Round

1 Reidsville 51
16 West Lincoln 0
8 East Rutherford 7
9 East Montgomery 30
5 Graham 19
12 Lincolnton 39
4 South Columbus 14
13 Wheatmore 0
3 Hendersonville 49
14 Brevard 0
6 Salisbury 7
11 Red Springs 19
7 Whiteville 45
10 North Wilkes 13
2 Mountain Heritage 50
15 Lexington Sr. 28

East: 1st Round

1 Northeastern 55
16 Bertie 0
8 First Flight 15
9 Clinton 21
5 Wallace-Rose Hill 42
12 Ayden-Grifton 3
4 Beddington 23
13 Farmville Central 12
3 SW Onslow 35
14 Goldsboro 6
6 SW Edgecombe 34
11 Hertford County 13
7 Kinston 6
10 Greene Central 28
2 East Bladen 39
15 James Kenan 33

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Reidsville 11-0
9 East Montgomery 7-4
12 Lincolnton 5-6
4 South Columbus 10-1
3 Hendersonville 8-3
11 Red Springs 8-3
7 Whiteville 10-1
2 Mountain Heritage 10-0

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Northeastern 11-0
9 Clinton 5-5
5 Wallace-Rose Hill 9-1
4 Beddington 7-4
3 SW Onslow 8-3
6 SW Edgecombe 9-2
10 Greene Central 7-4
2 East Bladen 10-1

1AA State Championship

West: 1st Round

8 Polk County 30
9 North Rowan 22
5 Swain County 42
12 Cherryville 14
6 Murphy 44
11 South Stanly 13
7 East Surry 21
10 Starmount 14

East: 1st Round

8 Riverside 70
9 Princeton 51
5 West Montgomery 48
12 Rosewood 0
6 Lakewood 34
11 Pender 0
7 Manteo 35
10 Gates County 13

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Mount Airy
8 Polk County
4 Bessemer City
5 Swain County
3 North Stanly
6 Murphy
2 East Wilkes
7 East Surry

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Tarboro
8 Riverside
4 Granville Central
5 West Montgomery
3 East Carteret
6 Lakewood
2 J.A. Holmes
7 Manteo

1A State Championship

West: 1st Round

8 South Stokes 22
9 CSoD 29
5 Robbinsville 57
12 Rosman 16
6 Elkin 50
11 Hayesville 7
7 Union Academy 42
10 Alleghany 14

East: 1st Round

8 Southside 20
9 Northside- Pinetown 0
5 Pamlico County 40
12 Albemarle 8
6 Plymouth 38
11 North Edgecombe 8
7 SE Halifax 14
10 South Creek 7

West: 2nd Round Matchups

1 Mitchell 10-1
9 CSoD 5-6
4 Mountain Is. Charter 8-3
5 Robbinsville 7-4
3 T.J.C.A. 10-1
6 Elkin 5-6
2 Cherokee 9-1
7 Union Academy 7-4

East: 2nd Round Matchups

1 North Duplin 11-0
8 Southside 6-5
4 Columbia 5-4
5 Pamlico County 7-4
3 South Robeson 3-8
6 Plymouth 6-5
2 Northampton County 10-1
7 SE Halifax 7-4

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *