Friday Night Spotlight Week 6

We’re on to week 6 and that means we’ve reached the halfway point of the 2017 high school football regular season. If the first half of the season was any indication, the stretch run is going to be outstanding. The sprint to the playoffs starts this week and there is an overabundance of excellent games to get the 2nd half of the season underway.

Week 6 Top 25

4A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 6 Opponent

1 Wake Forest (5-0) vs 3A Franklinton (3-2)
2 Mallard Creek (4-0) +1 at #16 Z.B. Vance (3-1)
3 Heritage (5-0) -1 at Holly Springs (2-3)
4 West Forsyth (4-0) vs 3A South Iredell (4-1)
5 Scotland (2-1) +6 at Jack Britt (2-2)
6 Page (4-1) vs 3A Southern Guilford (0-4)
7 Glenn (5-0) +11 BYE
8 Myers Park (4-0) -1 at Garinger (1-3)
9 Harding Uni. (4-1) -1 vs #11 West Mecklenburg (4-1)
10 Hoggard (4-0) at 3A Topsail (4-0)
11 West Mecklenburg (4-1) -6 at #9 Harding University (4-1)
12 D.W. Butler (2-1) +5 vs Rocky River (0-4)
13 East Forsyth (3-1) -4 at Grimsley (2-3)
14 Middle Creek (3-2) -2 at Wakefield (0-5)
15 Providence (3-2) -2 vs Ardrey Kell (0-5)
16 Z.B. Vance (3-1) -2 vs #2 Mallard Creek (4-0) RIVAL
17 Pinecrest (3-1) -2 vs #21 Seventy-First (3-1)
18 Sanderson (3-2) +1 vs Enloe (3-2)
19 Hickory Ridge (4-0) +1 at Independence (1-3)
20 Davie (3-2) -4 vs 3A #16 A.L. Brown (4-1)
21 Seventy-First (3-1) at #17 Pinecrest (3-1)
22 Cardinal Gibbons (4-0) vs Leesville Road (3-2)
23 Richmond (2-2) +1 vs Purnell Swett (3-1)
24 Hough (2-2) NR vs Hopewell (0-4) RIVAL
25 South View (5-0) NR BYE

Dropped Out: #23 NW Guilford, #25 Millbrook


3A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 6 Opponent

1 Dudley (5-0) BYE
2 Charlotte Catholic (4-0) vs Monroe (3-1)
3 Lee County (5-0) +8 BYE
4 New Hanover (4-0) at South Brunswick (1-3)
5 Mount Tabor (3-2) -2 at B.L. Smith (3-2)
6 Marvin Ridge (4-0) +2 vs Piedmont (2-2)
7 Havelock (4-1) +7 at Hunt (2-3)
8 Southern Nash (4-1) -2 vs White Oak (1-4)
9 Cape Fear (4-1) -2 at Gray’s Creek (0-5)
10 Sun Valley (4-0) +2 at #14 Weddington (3-1)
11 SE Guilford (4-1) -2 vs Asheboro (1-4)
12 Crest (2-2) NR at Forestview (1-4)
13 Western Alamance (4-0) vs Rockingham County (3-1)
14 Weddington (3-1) -9 vs #10 Sun Valley (4-0)
15 D.H. Conley (4-1) +2 at Eastern Wayne (4-1)
16 A.L. Brown (4-1) +9 at 4A #20 Davie (3-2)
17 Terry Sanford (3-1) +1 at 4A Overhills (2-2)
18 Jacksonville (4-1) +2 BYE
19 Eastern Alamance (4-0) +2 vs NE Guilford (3-1)
20 Eastern Guilford (3-2) -10 vs W.M. Williams (2-3)
21 A.C. Reynolds (4-1) -5 vs North Henderson (2-2)
22 Clayton (5-0) +1 vs 4A Cary (2-3)
23 Stuart Cramer (3-1) -4 vs Kings Mountain (3-1)
24 Hillside (1-3) -2 at Chapel Hill (0-4)
25 West Carteret (4-1) -10 vs 2A Farmville Central (3-2)

Dropped Out: #24 South Iredell


2A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 6 Opponent

1 South Point (5-0) +1 BYE
2 Shelby (5-0) -1 at (SC #1) South Pointe (4-0)
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-0) vs #9 East Duplin (5-0)
4 Reidsville (5-0) +3 vs 4A NW Guilford (3-2)
5 Northeastern (4-0) vs 1A #2 J.A. Holmes (5-0)
6 North Davidson (3-1) -2 at South Rowan (0-4)
7 Hibriten (5-0) -1 at Bunker Hill (0-5)
8 Franklin (4-0) +1 at C.D. Owen (0-4)
9 East Duplin (5-0) -1 at #3 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-0)
10 South Columbus (4-0) +5 at 1A West Columbus (0-4)
11 Mountain Heritage (4-0) -1 at #12 Hendersonville (4-1)
12 Hendersonville (4-1) vs #11 Mountain Heritage (4-0)
13 Mount Pleasant (4-1) +1 vs 3A J.M. Robinson (2-2)
14 East Bladen (3-1) -3 at Red Springs (3-1)
15 Pisgah (3-2) -2 vs 1A #9 Polk County (4-0)
16 South Granville (4-0) +1 at 1A Louisburg (1-4)
17 Newton-Conover (3-1) NR vs Lincolnton (1-3)
18 Kinston (5-0) at South Lenoir (1-4)
19 SW Edgecombe (3-1) -3 at 3A Northern Nash (0-5)
20 Randleman (3-1) +2 vs Wheatmore (5-0)
21 Patton (3-2) +3 vs Foard (4-1)
22 Ledford Sr. (3-1) +1 at Thomasville (1-3)
23 Maiden (4-0) NR vs Brandy (2-2) RIVAL
24 Whiteville (3-1) -3 vs 1A South Robeson (1-3)
25 Clinton (1-3) -5 at James Kenan (1-3)

Dropped Out: #19 Nash Central, #25 Hertford County


1A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 6 Opponent

1 Tarboro (5-0) at #17 Southside (4-1)
2 J.A. Holmes (5-0) +1 at 2A #5 Northeastern (4-0)
3 Murphy (4-1) -1 vs #10 Robbinsville (3-1)
4 Mount Airy (5-0) +1 at 2A Surry Central (0-4)
5 Mitchell (5-0) -1 at 2A R-S Central (2-3)
6 North Rowan (3-1) vs North Moore (1-3)
7 East Wilkes (4-0) +4 at 2A North Wilkes (4-0)
8 Bessemer City (4-0) +4 vs #15 Mnt. Is. Charter (3-1)
9 Polk County (4-0) +1 at 2A #15 Pisgah (3-2)
10 Robbinsville (3-1) +4 at #3 Murphy (4-1)
11 East Carteret (3-1) -3 vs 2A Dixon (1-3)
12 North Stanly (3-1) -5 at #18 West Montgomery (3-1)
13 North Duplin (4-0) +8 BYE
14 Cherokee (4-0) +3 vs Carolina Gladiators (0-4)
15 Mountain Island Charter (3-1) at #8 Bessemer City (4-0)
16 Northampton County (4-1) +2 at Rocky Mount Prep (2-3)
17 Southside (4-1) -8 vs #1 Tarboro (5-0)
18 West Montgomery (3-1) -2 vs #12 North Stanly (3-1)
19 Swain County (1-3) at Hayesville (1-4)
20 T.J.C.A. (4-0) at Cherryville (2-2)
21 East Surry (3-2) +1 at 4A Ragsdale (3-2)
22 Lakewood (4-1) -9 vs 3A Western Harnett (0-5)
23 Manteo (4-1) +1 at 2A Bertie (2-3)
24 Princeton (3-1) NR vs 2A North Johnston (4-1) RIVAL
25 Gates County (3-2) -2 at 2A Pasquotank County (3-2)

Dropped Out: #25 Pender


Games of the Week

4A

2

Mallard Creek (4-0)
16

Z.B. Vance (3-1)

 

 

South Iredell (4-1)
4

West Forsyth (4-0)

 

11

West Mecklenburg (4-1)
9

Harding University (4-1)

 

16

3A A.L. Brown (4-1)
20

Davie (3-2)

 

21

Seventy-First (3-1)
17

Pinecrest (3-1)

 

 

Leesville Road (3-2)
22

Cardinal Gibbons (4-0)

 

 

Purnell Swett (3-1)
23

Richmond (2-2)

 

3A

5

Mount Tabor (3-2)
 

B.L. Smith (3-2)

 

10

Sun Valley (4-0)

14

Weddington (3-1)

 

2A

2

Shelby (5-0)

(SC) South Pointe (4-0)

 

9

East Duplin (5-0)
3

Wallace-Rose Hill (4-0)

FNS Game of the Week

 

4A NW Guilford (3-2)
4

Reidsville (5-0)

 

2

1A J.A. Holmes (5-0)
5

Northeastern (4-0)

 

11

Mountain Heritage (4-0)
12

Hendersonville (4-1)

 

9

1A Polk County (4-0)
15

Pisgah (3-2)

 

 

Wheatmore (5-0)
20

Randleman (3-1)

 

 

Foard (4-1)
21

Patton (3-2)

 

1A

1

Tarboro (5-0)
17

Southside (4-1)

 

10

Robbinsville (3-1)
3

Murphy (4-1)

 

15

Mountain Island Charter (3-1)
8

Bessemer City (4-0)

 

12

North Stanly (3-1)
18

West Montgomery (3-1)

 

 

2A North Johnston (4-1) RIVAL
24

Princeton (3-1)

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *