Friday Night Spotlight 9/1/17

Size classifications mean nothing right now. The “little guys” are knocking off the “big dudes” with consistency now, and its only week two. The rain plagued to hit the state the latter part of this week has NC scrambling to make this week’s games happen. Here’s a look at the MaxPreps.com Top 25 heading into week 2. As you’ll notice, there is already plenty of color on the board this week since many games bumped kickoff a day ahead of schedule with the looming weather. Here’s the Top 25 at each classification heading into Friday:

4A Team (City) [Last Week’s Ranking] W-L This Weeks Opponent
1 Wake Forest [1] 2-0 vs #11 Middle Creek (1-1)
2 West Forsyth (Clemmons) [2] 2-0 vs 3A #3 Mount Tabor (2-0)
3 Heritage (Wake Forest) [4] 2-0 vs #20 Millbrook (1-1)
4 Mallard Creek (Charlotte) [7] 2-0 BYE
5 Page (Greensboro) [5] 2-0 at 3A #2 Dudley (2-0)
6 East Forsyth (Kernersville) [3] 1-1 vs 3A North Forsyth (0-2)
7 West Mecklenburg (Charlotte) [10] 2-0 vs Garinger (0-2)
8 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) [15] 1-1 at Rocky Mount (0-2)
9 Scotland (Laurinburg) [11] 1-1 at (SC) Marlboro (1-1)
10 Hoggard (Wilmington) [17] 2-0 BYE
11 Middle Creek (Apex) [8] 1-1 at #1 Wake Forest (2-0)
12 Pinecrest (Southern Pines) [16] 3-0 vs 3A #17 Hillside THURS (W 42-39)
13 Myers Park (Charlotte) [20] 2-0 vs #16 Providence (2-0)
14 Sanderson (Raleigh) [9] 2-1 vs Apex THURS (W 48-0)
15 Harding University (Charlotte) [14] 2-0 vs West Charlotte (1-1)
16 Providence (Charlotte) [21] 2-0 at #13 Myers Park (2-0)
17 Glenn (Kernersville) [13] 2-0 at 2A Carver (0-2)
18 Davie (Mocksville) [6] 1-2 vs Mooresville THURS (W 34-13)
19 Seventy-First (Fayetteville) [22] 1-1 at 3A E.E. Smith (RIVAL) (2-0) PPD
20 Millbrook (Raleigh) [NR] 1-1 at #3 Heritage (2-0)
21 David W. Butler (Matthews) [12] 0-1 BYE
22 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) [18] 2-1 at 3A #15 SE Guilford THURS (L 13-28)
23 Richmond (Rockingham) [NR] 1-1 at Pine Forest (0-2)
24 Porter Ridge (Indian Trail) [25] 2-0 vs 3A #13 Weddington (1-0)
25 Leesville Road (Raleigh) [19] 2-1 vs Green Hope THURS (L 21-28)

Dropped Out: #20 Ardrey Kell, #21 Hough

3A Team (City) [Last Week’s Ranking] W-L This Weeks Opponent
1 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte) [1] 2-0 at #4 INDP Charlotte Country Day (0-1)
2 Dudley (Greensboro) [2] 2-0 at 4A #5 Page (2-0)
3 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem) [9] 2-0 at 4A #2 West Forsyth (2-0)
4 Cape Fear (Fayetteville) [3] 2-0 at #16 New Hanover (2-0)
5 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) [5] 2-0 at 4A Grimsley (1-1)
6 Havelock [7] 2-0 vs 2A #6 Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) PPD
7 Western Alamance (Elon) [8] 2-0  vs 2A Cummings (0-2)
8 A.C. Reynolds (Asheville) [4] 1-1 at 2A C.D. Owen (RIVAL) (0-1)
9 Southern Nash (Bailey) [12] 3-0 vs 2A Bunn THURS (W 55-7)
10 Huss (Gastonia) [14] 2-0 vs (SC) Clover (2-0)
11 Lee County (Sanford) [20] 3-0 vs 4A Wakefield THURS (W 39-0)
12 Sun Valley (Monroe) [15] 2-0 BYE
13 Weddington (Matthews) [10] 1-0 at 4A #24 Porter Ridge (2-0)
14 Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw) [25] 2-0 at 4A Ardrey Kell (0-2)
15 Southeast Guilford (Greensboro) [13] 3-0 vs 4A #22 NW Guilford THURS (W 28-13)
16 New Hanover (Wilmington) [NR] 2-0 vs #3 Cape Fear
17 Hillside (Durham) [11] 1-2 at 4A #12 Pinecrest THURS (L 39-42)
18 D.H. Conley (Greenville) [21] 2-1 vs 2A Washington THURS (W 62-20)
19 Tuscola (Waynesville) [18] 1-0 vs 2A #22 Pisgah (RIVAL) (1-1)
20 Monroe [6] 2-1 vs 4A Hopewell THURS (W 58-0)
21 West Carteret (Morehead City) [24] 2-0 at 2A Croatan (0-1) PPD
22 Stuart Cramer (Belmont) [NR] 2-0 vs 2A East Gaston (1-1)
23 Alexander Central (Taylorsville) [NR] 3-0 at North Iredell THURS (W 46-0)
24 South Iredell (Statesville) [22] 2-0 vs 4A Lake Norman (0-2)
25 Orange (Hillsborough) [16] 1-1 TBD

Dropped Out: #17 Rocky Mount, #19 A.L. Brown, #23 Northside-Jacksonville

2A Team (City) [Last Week’s Ranking] W-L This Weeks Opponent
1 Shelby [1] 3-0 vs 3A Burns THURS (W 48-7)
2 South Point (Belmont) [2] 2-0 at 3A Forestview (RIVAL) (1-1)
3 Northeastern (Elizabeth City) [5] 3-0 at 1A Camden County THURS (W 65-0)
4 North Davidson (Lexington) [8] 1-1 vs 3A Ashville (0-2)
5 Hibriten (Lenoir) [6] 2-0 at Ashe County (0-2)
6 Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey) [3] 2-0 at 3A #6 Havelock (2-0) PPD
7 East Duplin (Beulaville) [4] 3-0 at Ayden Grifton THURS (W 58-6)
8 Reidsville [9] 2-0 at 3A Morehead (2-0)
9 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville) [12] 2-0 at Salisbury (1-1)
10 Franklin [13] 2-0 vs (GA) Gap-Nacoochee (1-0)
11 East Bladen (Elizabethtown) [16] 1-0 vs 3A North Brunswick (0-2)
12 Hendersonville [11] 2-0 vs #2 INDP Charlotte Christian (1-1)
13 Clinton [7] 0-2 at 3A Northside-Jacksonvile (1-1)
14 Mount Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant) [17] 2-0 vs 3A Central Cabarrus (RIVAL) (1-1)
15 South Columbus (Tabor City) [15] 1-0 at (SC) Loris (1-1)
16 Patton (Morganton) [23] 1-1 vs 4A McDowell (1-1)
17 South Granville (Creedmoor) [19] 2-0 vs INDP Ravenscroft (1-1)
18 Whiteville [NR] 2-0 BYE
19 Hertford County (Ahoskie) [18] 2-1 vs 3A Rocky Mount THURS (L 21-47)
20 Nash Central (Rocky Mount) [14] 1-1 at 3A Smithfield-Selma THURS (W 56-7)
21 East Lincoln (Denver) [24] 0-1 at 3A Ashebrook (0-2)
22 Pisgah (Canton) [20] 1-1 at 3A #19 Tuscola (RIVAL) (1-0)
23 Randleman [22] 2-0 vs Ledford Sr. (0-1)
24 West Craven (Vanceboro) [10] 0-2 vs 4A New Bern (0-2) PPD MON
25 SouthWest Edgecombe (Pinetops) [NR] 3-0 vs 4A South Central THURS (W 28-26)

Dropped Out: #21 Anson, #25 Brevard

1A Team (City) [Last Week’s Ranking] W-L This Weeks Opponent
1 Tarboro [1] 3-0 vs 3A Northern Nash THURS (W 42-7)
2 John A. Holmes (Edenton) [4] 3-0 vs Pasquotank THURS (W 49-0)
3 Murphy [2] 1-1 vs (SC) Greenwood (2-0)
4 Mitchell (Bakersville) [3] 2-0 vs (TN) Trinity Acadamy (0-2)
5 North Rowan (Spencer) [5] 1-1 vs 2A Lexington (1-0)
6 West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead) [6] 2-0 BYE
7 Mount Airy [7] 2-0 at Elkin (1-1)
8 Swain County (Bryson City) [12] 1-1 at 3A North Henderson (1-1)
9 East Wilkes (Ronda) [16] 2-0 vs 2A Forbush (1-1)
10 Lakewood (Roseboro) [9] 3-0 vs Lejeune THURS (W 41-0)
11 North Stanly (New London) [10] 2-0 vs 2A West Stanly PPD
12 Southside (Chocowinity) [17] 3-0 at Perquimans THURS (W 61-0)
13 East Carteret (Beaufort) [13] 1-1 at Jones Sr. (0-2)
14 Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly) [8] 1-1 at 2A Graham (0-2)
15 Cherokee [15] 2-0 BYE
16 Bessemer City [23] 3-0 vs 2A Chase THURS (W 35-0)
17 Polk County (Columbus) [14] 1-0 vs 2A R-S Central (1-1)
18 Robbinsville [19] 1-0 vs INDP Christ School (1-0)
19 Riverside (Williamston) [24] 1-1 vs South Creek (RIVAL) (1-1)
20 East Surry (Pilot Mountain) [21] 1-1 at 2A North Surry (2-0)
21 T.J.C. Academy (Mooresboro) [18] 2-0 vs Chatham Central
22 Princeton [25] 2-1 at 2A Farmville Central THURS (L 12-41)
23 Northampton County (Conway) [NR] 1-1 at 2A Warren County (2-0)
24 North Duplin (Calypso) [NR] 3-0 vs 2A South Lenoir THURS (W 42-6)
25 Plymouth [11] 0-2 vs Pamlico (1-1)

Dropped Out: #20 North Edgecombe, #22 Pender

Red= “Upset” LossPink= “Upset” Win

Green= Loss to team of bigger classificationBlue= Win vs team of higher classification

Bold Italicized= Played Thursday,  Bold Strikthrough = PPD

 

Hopefully, mother nature will allow all these games to go on as regularly scheduled, but knowing NC weather it’s very unlikely to happen. NC High School football has provided stellar competition this season, and it only looks to get better from this point forward. Here’s a look at this week’s best matchups (weather permitting):

  • 4A
    • #11 Mallard Creek (1-1) at #1 Wake Forest (2-0) (QMS Game of the Week)
    • 3A #3 Mount Tabor (2-0) at #2 West Forsyth (2-0)
    • #20 Millbrook (1-1) at #3 Heritage (2-0)
    • #5 Page (2-0) at 3A #2 Dudley (2-0)
    • #16 Providence (2-0) at #13 Myers Park (2-0)
    • 3A #13 Weddington (1-0) at #24 Porter Ridge (2-0)
    • *THURS – #12 Pinecrest 42, 3A #17 Hillside 39
    • *THURS- #22 NW Guilford 13, 3A #15 SE Guilford 28
    • *THURS- Green Hope 28, #25 Leesville Road 21
    • *PPD(MON) 3A E.E. Smith (2-0) at #19 Seventy-First (2-0) (RIVALRY)
  • 3A
    • #4 Cape Fear (2-0) at #16 New Hanover (2-0) (QMS ON SITE)
    • 2A #6 Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) at #6 Havelock (2-0)
    • (SC) Clover (2-0) at #10 Huss (2-0)
    • #14 Marvin Ridge (2-0) at 4A Ardrey Kell (0-2)
    • 2A #22 Pisgah (1-1) at #19 Tuscola (1-0) (RIVALRY)
  • 2A
    • #13 Clinton (0-2) at 3A Northside-Jacksonville (1-1)
  • 1A
    • (SC) Greenwood (0-2) at #3 Murphy (1-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *