Friday Night Spotlight 9/8

We’re almost through the first month of the regular season and NC high school football season is clicking on all cylinders. There were excellent games in week 3. The latest MaxPreps.com Top 25 reflect those results. Week 4 will should provide another great platter of games to feast on. Hopefully, mother nature will cooperate.

Top 25 Rundown

4A School W-L Week 4 Opponent
1 Wake Forest [1] 3-0 at Leesville Road (2-1)
2 West Forsyth (Clemmons) [2] 3-0 at High Point Central (2-1)
3 Heritage (Wake Forest) [3] 3-0 at #17 Sanderson (2-1)
4 Mallard Creek (Charlotte) [4] 2-0 vs POBAT (1-1)
5 Page (Greensboro) [5] 2-1 at 3A #5 E. Guilford (3-0)
6 East Forsyth (Kernersville) [6] 2-1 vs 2A Carver (0-3)
7 West Mecklenburg (Charlotte) [7] 3-0 at Independence (1-2)
8 Myers Park (Charlotte) [13] 3-0 at South Mecklenburg (0-3)
9 Hoggard (Wilmington) [10] (3-0)   at (SC) Carolina Forest THURS
10 Pinecrest (Southern Pines) [12] 3-0 at #18 Providence (2-1)
11 Scotland (Laurinburg) [9] 1-1 BYE
12 Middle Creek (Apex) [11] 1-2 at #21 Millbrook (1-2)
13 Z.B. Vance (Charlotte) [8] 2-1 BYE
14 Glenn (Kernersville) [17] 3-0 at 3A North Forsyth (0-3)
15 Harding Uni. (Charlotte) [15] 3-0 vs (SC) Gaffney (1-1)
16 Davie (Mocksville) [18] 1-2 at 3A West Rowan (1-1)
17 Sanderson (Raleigh) [14] 2-1 vs #3 Heritage (3-0)
18 Providence (Charlotte) [16] 2-1 vs #10 Pinecrest (3-0)
19 D.W. Butler (Matthews) [21] 0-1 at #20 Richmond (2-1)
20 Richmond (Rockingham) [23] 2-1 vs #19 D.W. Butler (0-1)
21 Millbrook (Raleigh) [20] 1-2 vs #12 Middle Creek (1-2)
22 Seventy-First (Fayetteville) [19] 1-1 vs 3A Southern Durham (0-3)
23 Hickory Ridge (Harrisburg) [NR] 3-0 at 3A NW Cabarrus (1-1)
24 NW Guilford (Greensboro) [22] 2-1 at 3A N. Guilford (2-1) RIVALRY
25 Mooresville [NR] 1-1 at 3A A.L. Brown (2-1)

Dropped Out: #24 Porter Ridge, #25 Leesville Road

3A School W-L Week 4 Opponent
1 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte) [1] 3-0 vs 4A Ardrey Kell (0-3)
2 Dudley (Greensboro) [2] 3-0 at #21 Hillside (1-2)
3 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem) [3] 2-1 vs 4A Ronald Regan (2-1) RIVALRY
4 New Hanover (Wilmington) [16] 3-0 at 4A Garner Magnet (1-2)
5 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) [5] 3-0 vs 4A #5 Page (2-1)
6 Weddington (Matthews) [13] 2-0 vs 4A East Mecklenburg (2-1)
7 Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw) [14] 3-0 vs Parkland (2-1)
8 Southern Nash (Bailey) [9] 3-0 at West Johnston (1-2)
9 Cape Fear (Fayetteville) [4] 2-1 at #18 Terry Stanford (3-0)
10 Western Alamance (Elon) [7] 3-0 vs 2A Graham (0-3)
11 Lee County (Sanford) [11] 3-0 at 4A Hoke County (0-3)
12 A.C. Reynolds (Asheville) [8] 2-1 vs 3A Erwin (0-2)
13 SE Guilford (Greensboro) [15] 3-0 at 4A Grimsley (1-2)
14 Havelock [6] 2-1 vs J.H. Rose (0-3)
15 Huss (Gastonia) [10] 2-1 vs Hickory (0-2)
16 Sun Valley (Monroe) [12] 2-0 vs 4A Porter Ridge (2-1) RIVALRY
17 D.H. Conley (Greenville) [18] 2-1 vs E Wake (0-3)
18 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville) [NR] 3-0 vs #9 Cape Fear (2-1)
19 Stuart Cramer (Belmont) [22] 3-0 BYE
20 Jacksonville [NR] 2-1 at 1A Rocky Mouth Prep (2-1)
21 South Iredell (Statesville) [24] 3-0 vs Cox Mill (1-2)
22 Hillside (Durham) [17] 1-2 vs #2 Dudley (3-0)
23 Clayton [NR] 3-0 at Harnett Central (0-2)
24 Rocky Mount [NR] 1-2 BYE
25 W Carteret (Morehead City) [21] 2-0 2A #25 W Craven (1-2)

Dropped Out: #19 Tuscola, #20 Monroe, #23 Alexander Central, #25 Orange

2A School W-L Week 4 Opponent
1 Shelby [1] 3-0 vs 3A Crest (1-1) RIVALRY
2 South Point (Belmont) [2] 3-0 vs (SC) Clover (3-0)
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey) [6] 3-0 vs 3A Northside-Jacksonville (2-1)
4 Northeastern (Elizabeth City) [3] 3-0 BYE
5 North Davidson (Lexington) [4] 2-1 BYE
6 Hibriten (Lenoir) [5] 3-0 vs 3A South Caldwell (0-2)
7 East Duplin (Beulaville) [7] 3-0 vs Southwest Onslow (1-2)
8 Reidsville [8] 3-0 at 4A R.J. Reynolds (3-0)
9 Franklin [10] 3-0 at 1A #18 Swain County (1-2)
10 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville) [9] 2-0 at 1A Rosman (0-3)
11 East Bladen (Elizabethtown) [11] 2-0 at #21 Whiteville (2-0)
12 Mount Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant) [14] 3-0 at 3A Concord (1-2)
13 Hendersonville [12] 2-1 at C.D. Owen (0-2)
14 Pisgah (Canton) [22] 2-1 vs R-S Central (1-2)
15 Patton (Morganton) [16] 2-1 vs 3A Freedom (2-1) RIVALRY
16 SW Edgecombe (Pinetops) [25] 3-0 BYE
17 South Granville (Creedmoor) [17] 3-0 vs Northern Vance (0-3)
18 South Columbus (Tabor City) [15] 2-0 vs Red Springs (2-0)
19 Nash Central (Rocky Mount) [20] 2-1 vs 3A Northern Nash (0-3)
20 Clinton [13] 0-3 BYE
21 Whiteville [18] 2-0 vs #11 East Bladen (2-0)
22 East Rutherford (Forest City) [NR] 3-0 at 3A Burns (0-2)
23 Kinston [NR] 3-0 vs 1A Jones Sr. (0-3)
24 Ledford Sr. (Thomasville) [NR] 1-1 vs W Davidson (1-1) RIVALRY
25 West Craven (Vanceboro) [24] 1-2 vs 3A #25 West Carteret (2-0)

Dropped Out: #19 Hertford County, #21 East Lincoln, #23 Randleman

1A School W-L Week 4 Opponent
1 Tarboro [1] 3-0 at North Edgecombe (0-2)
2 Murphy [3] 2-1 at (GA) North Georgia (1-2)
3 J.A. Holmes (Edenton) [2] 3-0 at 2A Bertie (1-2)
4 Mitchell (Bakersville) [4] 3-0 at 4A Mitchell (1-2)
5 North Rowan (Spencer) [5] 2-1 vs 3A Jesse Carson (1-2)
6 West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead) [6] 2-0 at 2A E Montgomery (3-0) RIVALRY
7 Mount Airy [7] 3-0 BYE
8 North Stanly (New London) [11] 3-0 BYE
9 Robbinsville [19] 2-0 vs Christ School (2-0)
10 East Wilkes (Ronda) [9] 3-0 vs 2A Walkertown (0-3)
11 Southside (Chocowinity) [12] 3-0 vs #25 Gates County (2-1)
12 Polk County (Columbus) [17] 2-0 vs (SC) Landrum (0-2)
13 East Carteret (Beaufort) [13] 2-1 at 3A Swansboro (2-0)
14 Bessemer City [17] 3-0 BYE
15 Lakewood (Roseboro) [10] 3-0 at 2A Midway (1-2)
16 Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly) [14] 2-1 BYE
17 Cherokee [15] 2-0 vs Asheville School (2-0)
18 Swain County (Bryson City) [8] 1-2 vs 2A #9 Franklin (3-0)
19 North Duplin (Calypso) [24] 3-0 at Lejeune (0-3)
20 Northampton County (Conway) [23] 2-1 vs #22 Riverside (2-1)
21 T.J.C.A. (Mooresboro) [21] 3-0 at Trinity Acaemy (0-3)
22 Riverside (Williamston) [19] 2-1 at #20 Northampton County (2-1)
23 East Surry (Pilot Mountain) [20] 1-2 vs 2A Surry Central (0-3) RIVALRY
24 Union (Rose Hill) [NR] 1-1 at 2A Trask (2-1)
25 Gates County (Gatesville) [NR] 2-1 at #25 Southside (3-0)

Dropped Out: #22 Princeton, #25 Plymouth

 

Games of the Week

  • 4A
    • #3 Heritage (3-0) at #17 Sanderson (2-1)
    • #5 Page (2-1) at 3A #5 Eastern Guilford (3-0) (QMS GAME OF THE WEEK)
    • #10 Pinecrest (3-0) at #18 Providence (2-1)
    • #12 Middle Creek (1-2) at #21 Millbrook (1-2)
    • #19 D.W. Butler (0-1) at #20 Richmond (2-1)
  • 3A
    • #2 Dudley (3-0) at #21 Hillside (1-2)
    • #9 Cape Fear (2-1) at #18 Terry Stanford (3-0)
    • 4A Porter Ridge (2-1) at #16 Sun Valley (2-0) RIVALRY
    • #25 West Carteret (2-0) at 2A #25 West Craven (1-2)
  • 2A
    • 3A Crest (1-1) at #1 Shelby (3-0)
    • #11 East Bladen (2-0) at #21 Whiteville (2-0)
  • 1A
    • #6 West Montgomery (2-0) at 2A East Montgomery (3-0) RIVALRY
    • #25 Gates County (2-1) at #11 Southside (3-0)
    • #22 Riverside (2-1) at # 20 Northampton (2-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *