Friday Night Spotlight 10/20

Week 10 Top 25

4A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 10 Opponent

1 Mallard Creek (8-0) vs #17 North Mecklenburg (7-1)
2 Wake Forest (8-0) vs Rolesville (3-5)
3 Harding Uni. (8-1) at South Mecklenburg (2-6)
4 D.W. Butler (6-1) +1 vs #19 Hickory Ridge (7-1)
5 Scotland (6-1) +1 vs Pinecrest (5-3)
6 Heritage (8-0) -2 at Knightdale (4-4)
7 West Forsyth (8-0) +1 at R.J. Reynolds (6-2)
8 Glenn (8-0) +1 at #22 Davie (4-4)
9 Hoggard (8-0) -2 at North Brunswick (1-7)
10 Myers Park (7-1) +1 at East Mecklenburg (5-3)
11 Page (7-1) -1 vs High Point Central (5-4)
12 Providence (5-3) +2 vs Olympic (3-5)
13 Hough (6-2) +6 vs West Charlotte (3-5)
14 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0) -1 at Broughton (2-6)
15 Z.B. Vance (6-2) +3 vs Lake Norman (1-7)
16 West Mecklenburg (6-3) -3 BYE
17 North Mecklenburg (7-1) -2 at #1 Mallard Creek (8-0)
18 Richmond (5-3) -1 vs Lumberton (2-6)
19 Hickory Ridge (7-1) +1 at #4 D.W. Butler (6-1)
20 Seventy-First (6-2) -4 vs Purnell Swett (3-5)
21 East Forsyth (4-4) at Ronald Reagan (3-5)
22 Davie (4-4) -1 vs #8 Glenn (8-0)
23 Porter Ridge (5-3) +2 vs Rocky River (1-8)
24 Sanderson (5-3) at Millbrook (4-5)
25 Middle Creek (6-2) -2 at Apex (3-5)

3A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 10 Opponent

1 Charlotte Catholic (8-0) at Parkwood (2-6)
2 Dudley (7-1) vs Parkland (6-3)
3 New Hanover (8-0) +1 at Ashley (3-5)
4 Marvin Ridge (8-0) -1 vs #9 Weddington (6-2)
5 Jacksonville (7-1) +8 at Swansboro (5-3)
6 Southern Nash (7-1) -1 at Hunt (2-6)
7 Kings Mountain (7-1) vs Burns (1-7)
8 Mount Tabor (6-2) -2 at #24 SW Guilford (6-2)
9 Weddington (6-2) +2 at #4 Mavin Ridge (8-0)
10 Havelock (7-1) vs Northside-Jacksonville (5-3)
11 Clayton (7-0) +5 vs Cleveland (5-3)
12 Western Alamance (8-0) +2 at NE Guilford (5-3)
13 Sun Valley (6-2) +5 at Cuthberson (4-4)
14 A.C. Reynolds (7-1) +5 at North Buncombe (1-8)
15 Cape Fear (7-2) -6 at Pine Forest (4-4)
16 Lee County (8-0) -4 vs Union Pines (4-4)
17 Crest (5-3) -9 at North Gaston (2-6)
18 A.L. Brown (7-1) -3 at NW Cabarrus (5-3)
19 Terry Sanford (7-1) -2 at 4A South View (7-1)
20 Eastern Guilford (7-2) NR vs Southern Alamance (4-4)
21 South Iredell (6-2) +4 vs East Rowan (2-6)
22 J.M. Robinson (6-2) vs Cox Mill (3-5)
23 D.H. Conley (7-1) -2 vs J.H. Rose (3-5)
24 SW Guilford (6-2) NR vs #8 Mount Tabor (6-2)
25 Alexander Central (8-0) -5 vs St. Stephens (3-5)

Dropped Out: #23 SE Guilford, #24 E.E. Smith


2A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 10 Opponent

1 Shelby (7-1) at East Gaston (2-6)
2 South Point (8-0) at R-S Central (2-6)
3 Reidsville (9-0) BYE
4 East Duplin (9-0) BYE
5 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-1) +1 at Goldsboro (4-4)
6 Hibriten (8-0) -1 vs East Burke (1-7)
7 Northeastern (8-0) vs Bertie (4-4)
8 North Davidson (7-1) at Central Davidson (0-8)
9 Mountain Heritage (7-0) at Madison (3-5)
10 Franklin (8-0) vs East Henderson (3-5)
11 South Granville (8-0) +3 at Bunn (6-2)
12 South Columbus (8-0) -1 vs South Robeson (3-5)
13 Newton-Conover (7-1) -1 vs North Lincoln (2-6)
14 Mount Pleasant (5-2) +2 at Forest Hills (3-5)
15 Randleman (6-1) +2 at Trinity (4-4)
16 East Bladen (7-1) -1 vs East Columbus (0-8)
17 SW Edgecombe (7-1) +4 at Farmville Central (4-4)
18 Nash Central (6-2) -6 vs Beddingfield (5-3)
19 Hendersonville (5-3) vs #25 Pisgah (6-3)
20 Ledford Sr. (7-1) NR BYE
21 Maiden (8-0) +3 vs East Lincoln (5-3)
22 SW Onslow (5-3) vs Richlands (6-2)
23 Whiteville (7-1) NR at West Columbus (0-8)
24 Patton (7-2) -1 BYE
25 Pisgah (6-3) -7 at #19 Hendersonville (5-3)

Dropped Out: #20 Kinston, #25 East Rutherford


1A

School (Record)

[+/-]

Week 10 Opponent

1 Tarboro (9-0) at Riverside (4-4)
2 Mount Airy (8-0) vs WPA (1-6)
3 East Wilkes (7-0) at Ashe County (2-6)
4 J.A. Holmes (7-1) at Gates County (5-3)
5 Mitchell (7-1) +1 at #16 Polk County (6-2)
6 Murphy (7-1) -1 at #24 Swain County (4-4)
7 North Rowan (7-1) at #10 North Stanly (7-1)
8 Bessemer City (8-0) +1 vs #18 TJCA (8-0)
9 North Duplin (7-0) +1 at Princeton (6-2)
10 North Stanly (7-1) +1 at #7 North Rowan (7-1)
11 Cherokee (7-0) -3 vs #14 Robbinsville (6-2)
12 East Surry (5-3) at North Stokes (0-8)
13 Manteo (7-1) vs Perquimans (1-7)
14 Robbinsville (6-2) at #11 Cherokee (7-0)
15 Mountain Is. Charter (6-2) +1 vs Pine Lake Prep (3-5)
16 Polk County (6-2) +1 vs #5 Mitchell (7-1)
17 Northampton County (8-1) +1 at KIPP Pride (1-7)
18 T.J.C.A. (8-0) +1 at #8 Bessemer City (8-0)
19 Starmount (4-4) +3 vs 2A North Wilkes (6-2)
20 West Montgomery (6-2) +1 vs North Moore (2-6)
21 Lakewood (6-2) -1 at Hobbton (0-8)
22 East Carteret (5-3) -7 vs Pender (4-4)
23 Southside (6-3) +2 vs Northside-Pinetown (3-5)
24 Swain County (4-4) vs #6 Murphy (7-1)
25 Union Academy (5-3) -2 vs CDoD (3-5)

Games of the Week

4A

  • #17 North Mecklenburg at #1 Mallard Creek
  • #19 Hickory Ridge at #4 D.W. Butler
  • #8 Glenn at #22 Davie

3A

  • #9 Weddington at #4 Marvin Ridge
  • #8 Mount Tabor at #24 Southwest Guilford
  • #19 Terry Sanford at 4A South View

2A

  • #25 Pisgah at #19 Hendersonville
  • #21 Maiden at East Lincoln

1A

  • #5 Mitchell at #16 Polk County
  • #6 Murphy at #24 Swain County
  • #7 North Rowan at #10 North Stanly
  • #18 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy at #8 Bessemer City FNS GAME OF THE WEEK
  • #14 Robbinsville at #11 Cherokee

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *